An elephant in Kruger National Park, walking on the road after soaking in water, sᴜᴅᴅᴇɴʟʏ ᴋɴᴇʟᴛ ᴅᴏᴡɴ on one leg and screamed in the sky. Avesha, a tourist who was driving here to watch, photographed these confusing elephants action on October 11, 2017. In the photo, this male elephant can’t help but do morning exercises when crossing the road, stretching his arms and legs and doing a few knee bends, the photo is very funny.
The elephant sᴜᴅᴅᴇɴʟʏ ᴋɴᴇʟᴛ ᴅᴏᴡɴ on the ground, roared twice to the sky, then stood up again, kneeling on its front legs, and the trunk was also placed on the road. Then stand up again, kneel on the back leg, stand up straight with the front leg, and lean forward. The elephant, who appeared to be conducting a yoga routine, was captured lengthening out its back leg in a move reminiscent of the sᴘɪʀɪᴛᴜᴀʟ exercise. After raising its leg up and down several times the elephant moved out of the way and continued its journey.
Many tourists and staff who drove here were sᴛᴜɴɴᴇᴅ by this scene. The tourists feasted their eyes and took pictures frantically, and the staff explained slowly next to it that this is a famous elephant in the park. After bathing, it often came to the open space to start yoga exercises. It turned out that this was exercising, but it was too sudden to startle the tourists. After learning the truth, everyone raised their thumbs. Such a big fat person knows how to exercise and increase physical function.
The elephant was spotted by Ayesha Cantor, 50, who was on her way back from a wedding in the fever tree forest of Pafuri. Ayesha, from Port Elizabeth, South Africa, said: “I noticed three elephant bulls coming down the road I was on, and as Kruger elephants are known for being quite testy, I stopped in my tracks. Little did I know that this particular elephant would have such impressive moves! It looked like to me like he was stretching his legs and trunk, and maybe even doing some neck stretches too. I think it was so that he could be nicely warmed up to square up to his gym buddies.”
African elephants are the largest ᴍᴀᴍᴍᴀʟ on Earth. They are slightly larger than their Asian cousins and can be identified by their larger ears that look somewhat like the continent of Africa. The African prairie elephant is the largest of the elephants; males can be 304–336 cm tall at the shoulder, with a body mass of 5.2–6.9 tons; Females can be 247–273 cm tall at the shoulder, with a body mass of 2.6–3.5 tons. An adult elephant can consume up to 300 pounds of food in a single day. So it’s interesting and surprising to see elephants being able to lift their feet off the ground and exercise like humans.