We are not the only species that have trouble waking up from a long sleep. The same goes for this animal. This is the moment a lazy baby elephant slept so soundly even his own mother couldn’t rouse him.
A ʜᴇᴀʀᴛᴡᴀʀᴍɪɴɢ video showed the stubborn little animal snoozing deeply on his side in the middle of Prague Zoo. The youngster ignored his impatient mother, who ran her trunk over him, before finally getting up and chasing after her when zoo workers gave him a little ɴᴜᴅɢᴇ.
The sweet video, taken on a sunny day, sees the little elephant male sleeping in the grass in the shadow of his mother, who kicks up dust. The picture of relaxation, his front legs ᴛᴡɪᴛᴄʜ and he sleeps deeply with his mouth half-open.
The baby elephant was sleeping soundly, it didn’t seem like he intended to wake up early. His mother, growing tired of the long nap, walks ʟᴀɴɢᴜɪᴅʟʏ over to the calf and runs an inquiring trunk over his sleepy body. Its mother tried to wake the elephant but couldn’t. Getting no response from the lazy youngster she admits defeat and walks away.
Thankfully, zoo keepers are at hand to step in, and one of them gently prods the animal’s backside several times. Must have been the zookeepers who, with pats on the calf’s butt, managed to get it out of sweet dreams. Finally awaking from his sᴛᴜᴘᴏʀ, the as yet un-named baby elephant rears his front legs and shakes himself alert. His beWɪʟᴅered face as he opened his eyes conquered those present. In seconds he is full of life again, and bounds along with the keeper towards his mother. The clip ends with the happy pair strolling off.
Elephants weigh about 250 pounds at birth and stand about three feet tall. In the first few weeks they can’t see very well, but they can recognize their mothers by touch, scent, and sound. They very close to their mothers for the first couple of months and drink their mother’s milk – about three gallons of milk a day – for up to two years, sometimes longer.
Elephants sleep an average of 2 hours per night, not in a single sleep, but four or five naps, a pattern known as polyphasic sleep. Most of their sleep occurs between 1am and 6am, and the elephants doze off in different places each night. Wɪʟᴅ elephants only sleep an average of 2 hours per night, making them the least-sleeping ᴍᴀᴍᴍᴀʟ.